28th March 2022 Current Affairs

28th March 2022 Current Affairs

28th March 2022 Current Affairs

IMPORTANT CURRENT AFFAIRS KEY POINTS – DOWNLOAD PDF

28th March 2022 Current Affairs is provided below:

tnpsc test batch 2022

1. PARAM Shakti:

  • Petascale supercomputer.
  • The total peak performance is 1.6 PFLOPS.
  • Inaugurated at IIT Kharagpur has been dedicated to the nation under National Supercomputing Mission(NSM).
  • NSM was launched in 2015. It is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology(MeitY) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
  • Implemented by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing(C-DAC) and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore.
  • India’s first supercomputer – PARAM Shivay

2. Mega International Summit on MSME:

  • The Ministry of MSME, the Government of India and the Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII), Ahmedabad, will be organizing a ‘Mega International Summit on MSMEs’ at the India International Centre, New Delhi.

3. NITI Aayog and FAO of United Nations launched a book titled ‘Indian Agriculture towards 2030’.

4. National Water Awards announced by the Ministry of Jal Shakthi:

  • Tamilnadu:
  • Best State – 3rd place
  • Best Village Panchayat (South Zone) – Vellaputhur Panchayat, Chengalpattu district – 2nd place
  • Best Urban Local Body – Madurai Municipal Corporation – 3rd place
  • List of winners:
Sl. No. Name Category

(with zone, if any)

Rank

Uttar Pradesh “Best State” 1st
 2 Rajasthan 2nd
 3 Tamil Nadu 3rd
 4 Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh “Best District”

– North Zone

1st
 5 Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar, Punjab 2nd
 6 Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala “Best District”

– South Zone

1st
 7 Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh 2nd
 8 East Champaran, Bihar “Best District”

– East Zone

1st
 9 Godda, Jharkhand 2nd
 10 Indore, Madhya Pradesh “Best District”

– West Zone

1st
 11 Vadodara, Gujarat 2nd

(Joint Winner)

 12 Banswara, Rajasthan 2nd

(Joint Winner)

 13 Goalpara, Assam “Best District”

– North-East Zone

1st
 14 Siang, Arunachal Pradesh 2nd
 15 Dhaspad, Almora, Uttarakhand “Best Village Panchayat”

– North Zone

1st
 16 Jamola, Rajouri, J&K 2nd
 17 Balua, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 3rd
 18 Yelerampura Panchayat, Tumakuru District, Karnataka “Best Village Panchayat”

– South Zone

1st
 19 Vellaputhur Panchayat, Chengalpattu District, Tamil Nadu 2nd
 20 Elappully Grama Panchayat, Palakkad District, Kerala 3rd
 21 Telari Panchayat, Gaya District, Bihar “Best Village Panchayat”

– East Zone

1st
 22 Chhindiya Panchayat, Surajpur District, Chhattisgarh 2nd
 23 Guni Panchayat, Khunti District, Jharkhand 3rd
 24 Takhatgarh, Sabarkantha, Gujarat “Best Village Panchayat”

– West Zone

1st
 25 Kankapar, Kachchh, Gujarat 2nd
 26 Surdi, Solapur, Maharashtra 3rd
 27 Sialsir, Sirchip, Mizoram “Best Village Panchayat”

– North-East Zone

1st
 28 Aminda Simsanggre , West Garo Hills, Meghalaya 2nd
 29 Chambagri, West Garo Hills, Meghalaya 3rd
 30 Vapi Urban Local Body, Gujarat “Best Urban Local Body” 1st
 31 Dapoli Nagar Panchayat, Maharashtra 2nd
 32 Madurai Municipal Corporation, Tamil Nadu 3rd
 33 Mission Paani (Network 18) “Best Media (Print & Electronic)” 1st
 34 Agrowon, Sakal Media Pvt. Ltd.

(Adinath Dattatray Chavan)

2nd
 35 Sandesh Daily Bhuj Edition 3rd
 36 Govt. Girls Hr. Secondary School, Kaveripattinam, Tamilnadu “Best School” 1st
 37 Amalorpavam Lourds Academy, Thiruvalluar, Puducherry 2nd
 38 Amity International School, Noida, UP 3rd

(Joint Winner)

 39 Govt. Middle School, Manapet, Puducherry 3rd

(Joint Winner)

 40 Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board, Jammu “Best Institution/RWA/Religious organization for Campus usage” 1st
 41 IIT Gandhinagar, Gujarat 2nd
 42 lndian Oil Corporation Limited Faridabad 3rd
 43 Welspun India Textile Ltd., Gujarat “Best Industry” 1st
 44 Hyundai Motor India Ltd., Tamil Nadu 2nd
 45 Trident (Textile) Ltd., Punjab 3rd

(Joint Winner)

 46 Steel Authority of India Ltd., New Delhi 3rd

(Joint Winner)

 47 Coastal Salinity Prevention Cell, Ahmedabad “Best NGO” 1st
 48 Vivekananda Kendra NARDEP, Kanyakumari 2nd
 49 Gramvikas Sanstha, Aurangabad 3rd

(Joint Winner)

 50 Vivekananda Research and Training Institute, Bhavnagar 3rd

(Joint Winner)

 51 Panchgachiya MDTW WUA, Hooghly, West Bengal “Best Water User Association” 1st
 52 Hatinada Champa Purulia, West Bengal 2nd
 53 Amtore Mini River Lift Irrigation WUA, Purulia, West Bengal 3rd
 54 ITC Limited, Kolkata, West Bengal “Best Industry for CSR activities” 1st
 55 Adani Foundation, Gujarat 2nd
 56 HAL, Bengaluru, Karnataka 3rd

(Joint Winner)

 57 Dharampal Satyapal Ltd., Noida, Uttar Pradesh 3rd (Joint Winner)

 

5. Madurai based photographer R.Senthil Kumaran has won the prestigious World Press Photo Award.

6.. NA Snehan, a 14-year-old boy of Theni, has set a record, becoming the youngest person to complete two-way swimming from Dhanushkodi in Tamil Nadu to Talaimannar in Sri Lanka and in reverse direction via Palk Strait covering a distance of 57 km in the sea in a time of 19 hours and 45 minutes.

7. Best Investment Promotion Agency Award:

  • Guidance Tamil Nadu, the nodal agency of the state for investment promotion and single window facilitation, received the ‘Best Investment Promotion Agency Award’ in Asia Oceania Region at the Annual Investment Meeting (AIM), 2022.

FOR PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS QUIZ – CLICK HERE

DOWNLOAD SAMACHEER BOOKS PDF – CLICK HERE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ 2021 – CLICK HERE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS NOTES 2022 – CLICK HERE

DOWNLOAD OUR MOBILE APP FOR FREE TEST BATCH

ANDROID: CLICK HERE                 IOS: CLICK HERE

28th March 2022 Current Affairs – Download PDF Here  👇👇

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.